CLA-2-29:RR:NC:2:238 H87382

Mr. Michael R. Tartaro
Byron Chemical Company, Inc.
40-11 23rd Street
Long Island City, NY 11101

RE: The tariff classification of Glipizide (CAS-29094-61-9), Ketamine Hydrochloride (CAS-1867-66-9), Levobunolol Hydrochloride (CAS-27912-14-7), Hydroxymethylprogesterone (71-58-9), and Methocarbamol (CAS-532-03-6), all imported in bulk form, from Japan, Germany, Japan, Italy, and India, respectively

Dear Mr. Tartaro:

In your letter dated January 28, 2002, you requested a tariff classification ruling.

The first product, Glipizide, is an oral blood-glucose-lowering drug.

The second product, Ketamine Hydrochloride, is used as a veterinary and medical anesthetic.

The third product, Levobunolol Hydrochloride, is a noncardioselective beta-adrenoceptor blocking agent. It is indicated for use to lower intraocular pressure in patients with chronic open-angle glaucoma or ocular hypertension.

The fourth product, Hydroxymethylprogesterone Acetate, also known as Medroxyprogesterone Acetate, is a derivative of progesterone. It is indicated for use, among other things, as a contraceptive and to control uterine bleeding.

The fifth product, Methocarbamol, is indicated for the relief of discomfort associated with acute, painful, musculoskeletal conditions.

The applicable subheading for Glipizide, imported in bulk form, will be 2935.00.6000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for “Sulfonamides: Other: Drugs: Other.” Pursuant to General Note 13, HTS, the rate of duty will be free.

The applicable subheading for Ketamine Hydrochloride, imported in bulk form, will be 2922.39.4500, HTS, which provides for “Oxygen-function amino-compounds: Amino-aldehydes, amino-ketones and amino-quinones, other than those containing more than one kind of oxygen function, salts thereof: Other: Aromatic: Other: Other.” Pursuant to General Note 13, HTS, the rate of duty will be free.

The applicable subheading for Levobunolol Hydrochloride, imported in bulk form, will be 2922.50.2500, HTS, which provides for “Oxygen-function amino-compounds: Amino-alcohol-phenols, amino-acid-phenols and other amino-compounds with oxygen function: Aromatic: Other: Drugs: Other: Other.” Pursuant to General Note 13, HTS, the rate of duty will be free.

The applicable subheading for Hydroxymethylprogesterone Acetate (also known as Medroxyprogesterone Acetate), imported in bulk form, will be 2937.23.5050, HTS, which provides for “Hormones, … , natural or reproduced by synthesis, derivatives and structural analogues thereof, including chain modified polypeptides, used primarily as hormones: Steroidal hormones, their derivatives and structural analogues: Estrogens and progestins: Other: Other: Other: Other.” The rate of duty will be free.

The applicable subheading for Methocarbamol, imported in bulk form, will be 2924.29.6250, HTS, which provides for “Carboxyamide-function compounds; amide-function compounds of carbonic acid: Cyclic amides (including cyclic carbamates) and their derivatives; salts thereof: Other: Aromatic: Other: Drugs: Other: Other.” Pursuant to General Rule 13, HTS, the rate of duty will be free.

This merchandise may be subject to the requirements of the Federal Food, Drug, and Cosmetic Act, which is administered by the U.S. Food and Drug Administration. You may contact them at 5600 Fishers Lane, Rockville, Maryland 20857, telephone number 301-443-1544.

In addition, Ketamine Hydrochloride may be subject to the requirements of the Controlled Substances Act and/or the Controlled Substances Import and Export Act, which are administered by the Drug Enforcement Administration (DEA). You may contact them at 1405 I Street N.W., Washington, D.C. 20460, telephone number 202- 307- 1000.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Harvey Kuperstein at 646-733-3033.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,
National Commodity
Specialist Division